Frequently asked questions - group travel If you have some questions about using our community transport as part of a group please have a look at the frequently asked questions below.  If your question isn’t covered please call us on 0114 276 6148.  Alternatively you can e-mail reception@sheffieldct.co.uk and we will get back to you. Frequently asked questions: Click on one of the questions below to read the answer. What kinds of groups use SCT minibuses? What kinds of activities do groups use SCT minibuses for? How safe are SCT minibuses? Do minibuses have seat belts and other restraints?  Can we carry equipment with us on an SCT minibus? Who can drive SCT minibuses? How much does it cost to hire a minibus? What kinds of groups use SCT minibuses? All kinds of groups register to use SCT minibuses. The group’s aims must be considered of benefit to the community and it should be difficult or inappropriate for the group to use public transport.  We are funded to give priority to groups with elderly or disabled members, but we can support other groups.  All groups we support must be independent, non-profit making, and non-party political.   What kinds of activities do groups use SCT minibuses for? Usually groups use the minibuses to transport members to meetings, social events or simply into the countryside for a day out.  Groups also go away further afield for weekend breaks.    How safe are SCT minibuses? All our minibuses follow a maintenance schedule approved by the Department for Transport which includes regular servicing and safety checks, with additional quality control checks made.  All minibuses have breakdown cover and we have emergency out-of-hours and weekend staff cover to provide additional emergency advice and assistance should you break down or be involved in an accident. Do minibuses have seat belts and other restraints? All SCT minibuses have lap and diagonal inertia reel belts.  Wheelchair users who travel in the wheelchairs are also provided with appropriate seatbelts and restraints.  Making space for the safe securing of occupied wheelchairs may mean seats have to be removed, reducing the seating capacity of some vehicles. Can we carry equipment with us on an SCT minibus? SCT’s minibuses are insured as passenger carrying vehicles under Section 19 Minibus Permit legislation.  As such, only personal luggage can be carried on the minibus.  Soft bags and holdalls can be stowed under the seats, but aisles and exits must not be blocked by luggage.  If larger items of luggage need carrying, some seats may need to be removed to accommodate them safely.  SCT minibuses cannot carry large pieces of equipment or furniture. Who can drive SCT minibuses?  We encourage groups to provide their own drivers - i.e. a group member, relative or friend.  We place a very high priority on safety, and insist that all drivers of our minibuses have a undertaken a Minibus Driver Awareness Scheme (MiDAS) driving assessment with SCT to be eligible to drive our minibuses.  Click here for details of how of MiDAS courses.  Drivers must meet the following conditions: Be aged over 21 Have held a full UK driving licence for more than 2 years Have had recent regular driving experience Have no more than 3 points against SP10, 20, 30, 40, 50, 60 & TS10, 30 and 40 How much does it cost to hire a minibus?  Our standard hire rates are for groups who are using the minibus for a day or less and are not travelling large distances.  Our standard hire rate is £1.50 per hour and a mileage charge of £1 per mile.  There is a minimum charge of £20 regardless of how long you have the vehicle and how many miles you travel in it.     Our advanced hire rates are for groups who need minibuses for longer distance trips or over a longer period (for example, a weekend or week).  The minibus will be full of fuel when you receive it and will need to be returned with a full tank.  Daily hire (9 a.m to 9 p.m) costs £75; weekend hire (Friday 12 noon to Monday 9 a.m) costs £115; and, weekly hire costs £300.  Sheffield Community Transport transport training